Snapshot of VR passenger consists at Spencer St. April 30 1977

Many Saturdays in the late 70's I spent recording the passenger action at Spencer St on Saturday mornings. The list of consists below is quite representative of VR passenger trains from this time. A few notes about these consist notes. The train numbers shouldn't be taken as gospel as it appears the old 1, 2 or 3 digit numbers are used alongside the newer 4 digit numbers. I not sure this happened but both types appear perhaps because I knew some of the new 4 digit numbers but not all.

The down Albury pass. (train #5) was normally a combined Albury/Cobram train or, during periods of heavy passenger loading split into a seperate Albury train (8.35am) and a 8.43am Cobram. The consist shown indicates that Seymour were to provide a loco and set of cars for the Cobram service. The Cobram passengers would travel to Seymour on the Albury train.

Train #8122 from Ballarat includes No 2 sleeper, this was obviously a empty movement, probably No 2 sleeper had just been worked on at Ballarat workshops and was being transfered to Melbourne.

Train 8221 to Geelong shows a BPL as the trailing vehicle, BPL's did not have a guards compartment so I'm a bit suspicious of this recording.

Train # Platform Train details
8213 4 8.20am Spencer St - Geelong

B 63 - CW 17 - ABU 7 - AW 4 - BPL 70 - BCE 4

.
8105 6 8.30am Spencer St to Horsham

X 37 - BW 34 - BE 20 - AE 28 - CE 31 - VP 106

.
5 2 8.35am Spencer St to Albury

S 300 - AW 11 - BU 47 - AS16 - MBS 2 - CE 33 - VP 116

.
661 1 8.40am Spencer St to Sydney "Intercapital Daylight"

X 40 - VP 141 - SBS 2256 - SBS 2254 - OBS 2264 - RS 1962 - SFS 2265 - SFS 2283 - SFS 2282 - PHS 2293

.
63 5 8.45am Spencer St to Swan Hill "Great Northern Limited"

X 45 - BE 29 - BE 23 - BW 22 - BE 4 - AS 4 - CE 19

.
8215 5 9.35 am Spencer St to Port Fairy

B 65 - BW 6 - ABU 51 - AW 15 - AE 19 - AW 1 - AW 40 - CE 8

Train # Platform Train details
8219 3 10.10am Spencer St to Geelong

X 32 - CE 10 - BW 12 - BW 64 - AW 28 - BPL 23 - AW 31 - C 30

.
8221 4 11.10am Spencer St to Geelong

B 64 - C 44 - AE 18 - BU 33 - BU 45 - BCPL 24 - BCPL 18 - BU 35 - BPL 94***********

.
8225 8 12.10pm Spencer St to Geelong

S 306 - BCE 1 - BW 21 - BW 33 - AW 24 - BW 67 - AE 13 - BCE 2

.
91 7 12.20 pm Spencer St to Kyneton railmotor

RM 88

.
8109 5 12.40pm Spencer St to Ballarat

T 408 - BW 32 - BW 38 - AW 9 - CW 15

8317 12.50pm Spencer St to Seymour (rostered to be a 280HP railmotor but replaced with a pass)

T 325 - BE 30 - BCPL 13 - BW 20 - ABW 62 - C 20

8229 4 1.10pm Spencer St to Geelong

B 63 - CW 17 - ABU 7 - AW 4 - BPL 70 - BPL 24 - BCE 4

.
93 1 1.40pm Spencer St to Bendigo

B 67 - BW 2 - ABE 12 - AS 10 - BE 34 - CE 18

.
ARRIVALS
Train # Platform Train details
8110 3 9.30pm ex Mildura "The Vinelander" due at 7.50am, arrived at 8.51am

B 85 - B 68 - CE 37 - BW 8 - BE 34 - BZ 5 - AZ 3 - #3 sleeper - VAM 1 - #13 sleeper - #12 sleeper - AX 2 - AX 11

.
8118 7 7.15 am ex Bacchus Marsh due at 8.15am

RM 27 - MT 55

.
32 7 6.45am ex Kyneton due at 8.20am

RM 88

.
8214 8 7.25am ex Geelong due at 8.35am, arrived at 8.37am

S 309 - BCE 2 - AE 13 - BW 67 - AW 24 - BW 33 - BW 21 - BCE 1

.
38 4 6.17am ex Daylesford due at 8.38am, arrived at 8.40am

RM 81

.
4A 6 6.55am ex Seymour due at 8.50am, arrived at 8.48am

B 80 - C 20 - ABW 62 - BW 20 - BCPL 13

.
12 1 8.00pm ex Sydney "Southern Aurora" due at 9.00am, arrived at 9.04am

X 51 - PHN 2363 - LAN 2347 - NAM 2374 - LAN 2348 - NAM 2337 - LAN 2349 - BCS 2357 - RMS 2358 - DAM 2334 - LAN 2354 - NAM 2331 - LAN 2352 - NAM 2336 - MHN 2366 - MBK 2591 - MBK 2594

Train # Platform Train details
8120 2 7.10pm ex Adelaide "The Overland" due at 9.00am, arrived 9.06am

X 54 - X 53 - D 1 - PCO 4 - BJ 7 - Kuldalai - Mokai - Chalaki - Weroni - No 2 club - Tantini - Yankai - Tarkinji - Paiti - AJ 1 - BJ 5 - RBJ 3 - BJ 9 - CO 1

.
8220 3 8.20am ex Geelong due at 9.38am, arrived 9.37am

X 32 - C 30 - AW 31 - BPL 23 - AW 28 - BW 64 - BW 12 - CE 10

.
40 4 7.00am ex Bendigo due at 9.40am, arrived 9.36am

B 74 - S 306 - VP 102 - BE 30 - AZ 4 - BE 51 - BU 16 - CE 18

.
32 1 8.10pm ex Sydney "Spirit Of Progress" due at 9.55am, arrived 11.03am

X 50 - VP 110 - PHN 2361 - LAN 2344 - NAM 2375 - VBK 4 - VFS 1 - VFX 2 - VRS 1 - VFK 3 - VFK 5 - VFK 4 - VFR 1 - VHN 1

.
8122 7 7.50am ex Ballarat due at 10.00am, arrived 9.55am

S 304 - No 2 sleeper - AW 9 - BW 38 - BW 32 - CW 15.

.
6 5 5.55am ex Cobram due at 10.20am

T 325 - BP 8 - AS 15 - BE 31 - ABU 31 - CW 7 - VP 118 - BP 11

.
8224 4 9.20am ex Geelong due at 10.35am, arrived at 10.37am

B 64 - C 34 - AW 8 - BPL 94 - BU 35 - BCPL 18 - BCPL 24 - BU 45 - BU 33 - AE 18 - C 44

Train # Platform Train details
8226 3 7.30am ex Warrnambool due at 11.25am, arrived 11.33am

B 67 - BW 69 - BE 17 - BW 37 - BE 18 - BS 7 - AS 2 - CE 13 - VP 122

.
34 6 9.30am ex Seymour due at 11.25am, arrived 11.23am

RM 10

.
8 1 7.20am ex Albury "Albury Express" due at 11.55, arrived 11.52

B 71 - AW 7 - BZ 6 - MBS 3 - AZ 1 - CE 6 -

.
8124 2 6.55am ex Dimboola due at 12.15

S 312 - S 313 - consist not recorded

8228 4 11.20am ex Geelong due at 12.35am, arrived 12.37am

B 63 - BCE 4 - BPL 24 - BPL 70 - AW 4 - ABU 7 - CW 17